top of page
[…] The TTB "Single Taxpayer Rule" went into effect at the beginning of 2018 as a part of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 and has significant tax implications for producers of beer, wine, or distilled spirits.


To summarize the rule at a high level, TTB may require that reduced federal excise tax rates on beer, wine, or spirits be allocated between otherwise unrelated legal entities in certain circumstances - i.e. two or more unrelated entities could be treated as a "single taxpayer" for the purposes of federal excise tax rates.


The Single Taxpayer Rule as it appears in 26 U.S.C. 5001(c)(2)(D), specifically as it pertains to distilled spirits, is copied below:


"Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce or process distilled spirits under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection."

Perhaps the most interesting part of the Single Taxpayer Rule is the phrase "or other arrangement", as such an application is very broad and could be very difficult to predict.