If you work in the alcohol manufacturing industry, you may have heard of a TTB "Transfer in Bond", or "TIB".
[…] From a practical perspective, this becomes most relevant for Distilled Spirits Plants (aka "DSP's") which source bulk spirits, typically Grain Neutral Spirits ("GNS"), from other Distilled Spirits Plants. The specific language authorizing bond to bond transfers of distilled spirits is set forth in 26 U.S.C. Section 5212. Section 5212 states that “bulk distilled spirits on which the internal revenue tax has not been paid or determined as authorized by law may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, be transferred in bond between bonded premises in any approved container. For the purposes of this chapter, the removal of bulk distilled spirits for transfer in bond between bonded premises shall not be construed to be a withdrawal from bonded premises.”
If you are a new DSP and seek to acquire bulk GNS via a Transfer in Bond, the shipping DSP will generally request a copy of an approved Transfer in Bond from TTB before releasing the product from its premises.